Privacy Policy

The information stated below concerns all users of this website, whether they are customers of Uva Wine Shop or not.

1 Who is responsible for processing your data?
The responsibility for processing your data belongs to Sogevinus Fine Wines, with registered office on Avenida Diogo Leite, 344, 4400-111 Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal.
Uva Wine Shop has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted via the following email address: legal@sogevinus.com.
2 What data do we process?
a. Data supplied to us directly by you
Browsing our website does not require previous registration. However, when you visit our site, our web servers store by default information like your IP address and the domain of access, date and time of the visit, etc.
On the other hand, some features of our site require additional data via a specific form (for example, requesting personalised information about products we offer or searching on Uva Wine Shop and our products). If the data protection policy of those services is different from the website's general data protection policy, you will be informed beforehand.
b. Data supplied to us indirectly by you.
While browsing our website, certain types of cookies may be stored in your device in accordance with our Cookies Policy.
3 How do we process your data?
Without prejudice to next paragraph in this article, your personal data will only be used to enable your browsing of our site and, if you accept our Cookies Policy, to analyse it and provide you with targeted marketing.
Similarly, previously to your using of our website's forms, you will be informed regarding the processing of the data you will be supplying in those forms. Your consent will be requested in order for us to send you information on offers and promotions via electronic communications and/or paper, whether they are general or targeted to your profile, about products and/or services offered by Uva Wine Shop and/or companies and entities that are part of its corporate group – whose activities include financial, social, insurance, property, property investment, training, marketing, and consultancy and advisory services. Besides these, cooperating companies which offer products and/or services of the following nature: financial, insurance, leisure, food, household appliances, furniture, vehicles, shoes, textiles, optical, any products and services for personal use, etc. If you wish, you can reverse your consent at any time and without any costs by sending a message to the following email address: legal@sogevinus.com
4 With whom do we share your data?
To help us provide you with our best service and to fulfil any requests you have made via our website, Uva Wine Shop may share your data with the companies which, being part of its corporate group, have the task to fulfil each part of the request.
5 Will there be any international transfer of my personal data?
Google Inc, a corporation registered in the state of Delaware whose headquarters are in Mountain View,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, California, CA 94043, United States of America ("Google"), provides Uva Wine Shop with an analysis service by storing different cookies in your device (Google Analytics service). When you accept our Cookies Policy, the data the cookie generates (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google in its different services. To guarantee that your data is protected, Google has adhered to the Privacy Shield Frameworks as per our regulation.
6 How long do we hold your data for?
Your personal data will be stored strictly during the time necessary to enable you to browse our website, analyse your browsing (if you accept our Cookies Policy), follow your requests for our service or any information through our website and maintain, develop and monitor the business relationship established following your requests. When your data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was supplied – except if you have granted us permission to store it for a longer period – your personal data will be cancelled according to what is stated in the Data Protection Regulation; this means they are blocked, being available only to ascertain eventual responsibilities resulting from the processing of data, during the statutory limitation period (according to the Portuguese Civil Law, up to 20 years as a general rule). After this blocking period, your data will be completely deleted.
7 What are your rights?
Our data protection regulation grants you several rights concerning the processing of your data required by our services, which are summarised as per follows:
The right of access: You have the right to know what data we process and how we process it.
The right of rectification: You may request to alter your data if you think they are inaccurate or untruthful.
The right to transfer your personal data (known as data portability): You have the right to obtain a copy of your data which we processing in a machine-readable form.
The right to limit data processing in the circumstances stated by law.
The right to oppose automated decisions.
The right of cancellation: You have the right to cancel your data when its processing is no longer necessary.
The right to object: You may request us to stop sending you marketing communications on the terms previously explained.
The right to reverse your given consent:
You may exercise any of your rights described above by writing to us: Avenida Diogo Leite, 344, 4400-111 Vila Nova de Gaia or contacting us on legal@sogevinus.com, specifying the right you are exercising and enclosing the required documents.
You can find the relevant forms to help you exercise your rights on the website of Portugal's National Commission for Data Protection, "Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados" (CNPD). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the authority who monitors data protection in Portugal (CNPD), in the event you feel your rights have been infringed.